Welcome!

Please select the region where you intend to build:

You can always change your region later from the top right of the screen.

×

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to Weeks Building Group A.C.N 008 087 278 and all related entities (referred to as “our”, “we”, “us”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”) and our obligations under the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment Act 2000.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, manage, use, disclose and access all personal information that we collect. Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website or submitting any personal information. By accessing our website, you are accepting the Privacy Policy in place at this time.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a business. We only collect information by lawful and fair means.

The collection and use of information that personally identifies you may occur at the following times;

  1. When you make contact to receive information through our websites, at our display centre’s, via email contact or over the telephone.
  2. As a result of accessing our website or any related website
  3. Communication before, during and after the purchase and construction of your home
  4. Dealings directly with World Concept Homes or with its agents.

Personal information may include your name, address, personal and/or contact details, including phone numbers and email addresses. This information may also detail the nature of your enquiry or purchase requirements. It may include any information that may be required in order for us to respond to your request, assist you in the purchase of your new home, or assist us with research.

In some circumstances, we may also collect your personal information from third parties but where we do so, we will ensure that we act in accordance of the Privacy Act.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information to respond to your enquiries, requests and our dealings in general regarding our products and services. If you are an existing or potential client, Weeks Macklin Homes may also inform you about promotions and other of our products and/or services which may be of interest to you.

Personal information collected through the use of the Weeks Building Group website is used to create reports about website usage and statistics and such information is for internal use only.

Other purposes for which we collect your personal information include (but not limited to);

  1. Providing you with information about products and services that relate to your request
  2. Promoting and marketing our existing and future products and services to you.
  3. Internal analysis to identify needs and to assist with the development of new products and services.

If we use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing with you, we will ensure you have the option to opt-out of receiving any further communications. We will ensure any direct electronic marketing is in accordance of the Spam Act 2003

Securing Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and disclosure.

No data transmitted over the internet can be completely secure and any personal information sent to us over the internet (including email) is sent at your risk.

Unless otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information if we determine that it is no longer required for our purposes.

Cookies and How They Work

When you visit our website, it may automatically send you a “cookie”. A cookie is a small piece of text sent from a web server to your computer and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site, what areas of the website have been browsed and may allow auto-login when you visit the site next.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to prompt you about cookies or to refuse to accept cookies.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining accurate, relevant and potential clients, existing clients and web users. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is up to date.

You have the right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. Upon written request, we will provide you access via our Privacy Officer as long as your request for personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”);

Privacy Officer
40 Barfield Crescent
Edinburgh North
South Australia 5113
Telephone: (08) 8282 7272
Email: privacy@weeksgroup.com.au
Inaccurate information will be corrected once we receive advice from you in writing.

Contacting Us About Privacy

Should you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address;
Email: privacy@weeksgroup.com.au

Should you wish to read more information on the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”), we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy website at www.privacy.gov.au